East Coast:(800) 451-4854   West Coast:(800) 452-2663

Process Server

Process Server Bonds

If you serve legal papers, your state or county may ask for a bond with your registration, certification, or appointment. Ashton Agency can help identify the required bond, provide a quote, and explain where it needs to be filed.

Questions about your bond? Call our East Coast team at (800) 451-4854 or our West Coast team at (800) 452-2663, or use the quote form below.

What Is a Process Server Bond

A process server bond stands behind the legal duties that come with serving papers. In Florida it covers harm from a server’s misconduct, neglect of duty, or incompetence. California’s bond covers compliance with its registration and service-of-process rules. In Oklahoma, it backs faithful performance of the server’s duties. The bond doesn’t replace registering or serving papers correctly.

Three parties are involved: the process server required to obtain the bond (the principal), the surety company that issues it, and the court, county, or other government body that requires it (the obligee). Ashton helps arrange the bond but isn’t one of those three parties. The bond form names who it protects. If the surety pays a valid claim, the principal has to pay the surety back.

Who Needs One and What It Covers

Rules for serving legal papers change from state to state. Some states license or certify servers, some appoint them through the courts, and some leave it to counties. Check the state and county where you work.

California

Subject to statutory exemptions, an individual who makes more than 10 services of process in a calendar year for pay, or expected pay, must register with the county clerk. Corporations and partnerships that earn or expect to earn money from service of process must register too. Registration requires a $2,000 bond. The statute also allows a $2,000 cash or money-order deposit instead. For individual registration, Los Angeles County asks for a bond that names the registrant as principal and runs two years, with start and end dates shown.

Florida

A chief judge of the circuit court, or a designee, appoints certified process servers, and each applicant must file a $5,000 bond with a surety company authorized in Florida (section 48.29). The bond is for anyone wrongfully injured by the server’s malfeasance, misfeasance, neglect of duty, or incompetence. It renews annually, and a current bond is needed for your ID card renewal.

Georgia

The sheriff of the county where you register certifies process servers. State law calls for a commercial surety bond or a commercial insurance policy that protects the public and the people who hire you (O.C.G.A. 9-11-4.1). The statewide bond form from the Georgia courts is written for $25,000, with the Governor as obligee. Certification lasts three years, and a cancellation needs written notice to the certifying sheriff. Certification alone doesn’t automatically authorize service in every county.

Nebraska

Nebraska has no state licensing agency. In a county without a contracted constable, a private server must hold a corporate surety bond of $15,000 (Neb. Rev. Stat. 25-507). An individual who is at least 21 or an entity such as an LLC can qualify. Give evidence of the bond to the clerk of each court where you serve. One bond covers all Nebraska state courts.

Oklahoma

The district court licenses process servers. After you are granted a license, you file a $5,000 bond running to the State of Oklahoma with the court clerk (12 O.S. 158.1). A license is reviewed after its first year and then renewed in three-year periods.

Tennessee

Shelby County requires a $15,000 bond for private process servers. Bond amounts can vary by county, so confirm the amount with the court or county clerk where you will serve.

State bond amounts at a glance:

StateBond amount
California$2,000
Florida$5,000
Georgia$25,000 on the statewide bond form
Nebraska$15,000
Oklahoma$5,000
TennesseeVaries by county, ask your clerk ($15,000 in Shelby County)

Why Choose Ashton Agency

A filing we know

Ashton has been writing bonds since 1966, so a filing requirement like this one isn’t new to us.

Choices and rates

We work with more than one carrier, so we can compare the options and rates for your bond.

The team

You can talk with a member of the Ashton team about the bond you’ve been asked to get.

Where we write

We write process server bonds in California, Florida, Georgia, Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Tennessee, and we’re licensed nationwide.

Prefer to talk it through first? We’ll help you sort out what your state requires.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does every state require a bond for process servers?

No. California requires a bond with county registration once you pass the paid-service threshold. Florida, Georgia, Nebraska, and Oklahoma tie a bond to their appointment, certification, or private-server rules. In Tennessee, the amount can vary by county. Your state or county guidance can tell you whether you need one.

If the bond is $5,000, do I pay $5,000?

No. The bond amount is the coverage the state or court sets. What you pay is a premium, quoted separately for your appointment or registration.

Where do I file my bond?

It depends on the state. California files with the county clerk as part of registration, and Los Angeles County asks an individual bond to show the registrant’s name and a two-year term. Oklahoma files with the court clerk. Nebraska asks you to give evidence of your bond to the clerk of each court where you serve. Georgia files with the application to your county sheriff.

Can I put up cash instead of buying a bond?

California’s statute allows a $2,000 cash or money-order deposit as an alternative to the bond. Georgia lets you carry commercial insurance in place of a bond. Those are different routes, not the price of a surety bond.

Do I need a new bond when I renew?

You need to keep your bond active, but a license or certification renewal doesn’t always require a brand-new bond. Depending on the requirements, you may need renewal documentation, a continuation certificate, or a new bond. Florida’s bond renews annually. Georgia certification runs three years and Oklahoma licenses renew in three-year periods, so keep the bond in force for that full period.

Request a Process Server Bond Quote

Tell us about your business and we’ll follow up with a real quote.

We'll help you get it right.

Whether you know exactly what you need or just know you need help—we’ve got you. Fill out a few basics to start the process.

We’ll match you with the right bond or insurance solution, make sure it fits your state’s specific rules, and follow up quickly—usually within one business day.

Not sure about something? That’s exactly what we’re here for.